Programme

For members during 2017 – 2018

SEPTEMBER
12th    Member’s Critique: bring work framed or mounted
19th    Jenny Dalleywater – Scratchboard
26th    Cath Inglis – Pastels – Animals

OCTOBER
3rd    Julie King – Watercolour flowers
10th    Melanie Cambridge – Oils or acrylics
17th    Kit Leese – Gouache
24th    Philip Bret-Day – Talk on Leonardo da Vinci
31st    Max Hale – Oils with palette knife

NOVEMBER

WINTER EXHIBITION – 11th to 26th November
Mon 6th    Receiving Day 9.30am – 11.30am
Fri 10th     Private View 7.30 – 9pm
Sat 11th      Exhibition opens
Sun 26th    Exhibition closes at 4pm

NOVEMBER
28th     DVD in memory of Terry Harrison (who died in June)

DECEMBER
5th    Jane Gray – ‘The Unknown IS the Work’
12th    CHRISTMAS PARTY at St Philips Church Hall 12 noon – 4pm

2018

JANUARY
9th    Sarah Yockney – Painting on Silk
16th    Fiona Pruden – Landscape
23rd    Aurora Spain – Collage, Mixed media
30th    Sonia Bacchus – TBA

FEBRUARY
6th    DVD. Details to follow.
13th    David James – Village scene, line and wash
20th    Tony Jackson – subject TBA
27th    Keith Morton – Professional Critique. Bring original work only, framed or mounted

MARCH
6th    Paul Simmons – Cityscape
13th   Anthony Nield – Watercolour or Line & Wash

SPRING EXHIBITION – 24th March to 8th April
Mon 19th    Receiving Day 9.30am – 11.30am
Fri 23rd    Private View 7.30 – 9pm
Sat 24th    Exhibition opens
Sun 8th     Exhibition closes 4pm

APRIL
10th    Roger Dellar
17th    Carole Massey – Ballet dancers, mixed media
24th    Keith Hornblower – Watercolour

MAY
1st    Julia Quenzler – Court Artist
8th    Luisa Dominguez – Caran d’Ache demonstration
15th    Rob Wareing – Pastels Portrait
22nd  AGM – 2pm

SPECIAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS SUMMER EXHIBITION  2nd to 17th June
Tues 29th May    Receiving Day 9.30 – 11.30am
Fri 1st June    Private view 7.30 – 9pm
Sat 2nd June    Exhibition opens
Sun 17th June    Exhibition closes 4pm

 

2018 PRIVATE EXHIBITIONS

JULY
21st – 30th – Barbara Fuller, Don Fuller, Barbara Stoakes, Anne Martin

AUGUST
4th – 13th – Carol Anne Slater, Suzy Phillips
18th – 27th – Ros Plumley, Barry Caygill, Jeff Thompson

 

OTHER GROUPS 2017 –2018
Meeting at Sussex House, 61 The Pantiles

Tuesday 10am  Portraits from model – Members on rotation

Wednesday 10am  Portraits from model
Wednesday 7.30 pm – 9.30pm – Cake‘n’Paint

Thursday 10am Winter Workshops (See notice board at Sussex House for details)

 

Life Drawing Sessions  – Fridays at 10.00 – 12 noon

2017
September 22nd / October 27th

2018
January 26th / February 23rd /April 27th / May 25th

OUTSIDE PAINTING The outdoor programme will be published separately in the New Year

TUESDAY AFTERNOON MEETINGS 2pm – 4pm
Entrance fee £3. See  main programme.

WORKSHOPS
Saturdays from 10am to 4pm.

Full payment required on booking.
Subjects and details to be advertised on
the Society’s Noticeboard.
14th October 2017 – Marcus Finch
2nd December 2017 – Virginia Mull
6th January 2018 – Ronnie Ireland
21st April 2018 – Kate Osborne